LTH422Personal Data Protection Act and its Practical Applications

COURSE SUMMARY

With this new Act, a new policy and procedure on personal data protection would need to be incorporated in the existing HR Policies, and Procedures and this workshop aim to enhance knowledge and so assist HR practitioners to formulate it.

COURSE DETAILS

Course Fee SGD 480
Course Duration 1 Days
Course Timing 9:00am - 5:00pm
Course Venue 190 Clemenceau Avenue
SDF Approved Yes
Skills Future Credit Yes
Upcoming Courses 26 Aug 2019
24 Sep 2019
15 Oct 2019

This new workshop PDPA for HR practitioners as the name implies is meant for HR practitioners only. Unlike, the two days’ WSQ, PDPA, it is meant for employees who need to know about PDPA.

Are you, as an HR practitioner, ready to implement this new statutory law in your area of work? Can you use or disclose an employee’s personal data without the employee’s consent? What is deemed as ‘consent’? Can you simply grant access to an employee’s personal data as and when a request for it is made? What should you do with the existing personal data collected before 2 July 2014? Come and find out the exact answers to these questions, non-exhaustive, at this workshop.

The HR Department is, without a doubt, one of the biggest ‘collectors’ of personal data in any organisation. A mass of personal data may be received by the HR Department each day, and these data not only relate to employees but also outsourced employees like cleaners and security personnel, members of the public such as job applicants etc. The onus is also on the HR Department to ensure that adequate and sound personal data protection is offered by its appointed 3rd party vendors for its outsourced functions such as payroll, flexible benefits etc., and also government agencies such as the CPF Board etc.

Employees and job applicants alike would expect the HR Department to manage their personal data in compliance to the new Act, right from the Employment Application Form to resumes, Performance Evaluation Form, investigation statements from complainants and defendants, Updating of Personal Particulars Form, Leave Application Form etc. This expectation would also include how personal data of employees are forwarded to 3rd party vendors such as insurers, corporate travel agents, subsidiary companies in Singapore as well as overseas, etc. Even more critical is the sharing of employee personal data internally, with other internal parties such as the Department Heads, Section Heads and the immediate supervisors.

With this new Act, a new policy and procedure on personal data protection would need to be incorporated in the existing HR Policies, and Procedures and this workshop aim to enhance knowledge and so assist HR practitioners to formulate it.

At this workshop, only HR-related personal data protection case studies and scenarios relevant to HR practitioners will be shared by the trainer. Due to the uniqueness of its contents, HR practitioners are highly recommended to attend this workshop.

Learning Objectives:

At the end of this workshop, participants will be able to:

  1. Understand what is the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA).

  2. Know the meaning of Employment under the PDPA.

  3. Understand the meaning of personal data and its application on the employment relationship.

  4. Understand the nine key obligations and its bearing on the employment relationship.

  5. Understand the process of collection of personal data by HR practitioners.

  6. Know the duties of HR practitioners about personal data of job applicants and employees.

  7. Understand the role of HR Practitioners in custodian and managing of personal data.

A competent HR practitioner must have the skills and knowledge in the following:

  1. Introduction to the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA): • Objectives of the data protection regime. • Definition of business contact information, individual and organisation, data intermediary (outsourced payroll vendor).

  2. Meaning of Employment under PDPA: • Definition of organisation • Definition of an employment agency • Differences between organisation and employment agency about personal data.

  3. Meaning of Personal Data and its application on the employment relationship.

  4. The 9 Key Obligations under PDPA and its bearing on HR practitioners: • Consent Obligation. • Purpose Limitation Obligation. • Notification Obligation. • Assess and Correction Obligation. • Accuracy Obligation. • Protection Obligation. • Retention Limitation Obligation. • Transfer Limitation Obligation. • Openness Obligation.

  5. Collection of personal data by HR practitioners:

  6. i) What constitutes to be consent given by job applicants. ii) What constitutes to be deemed consent by job applicants. iii) Under what circumstances where HR practitioners need not seek consent from job applicants: • Personal data publicly available by HR practitioners. • Investigation or proceedings conducted by HR practitioners and their bearing on employees. • Usage of personal data by HR practitioner for evaluative purposes. • Document produced in the course of employment. • Need by HR practitioners for managing and terminating employment. • Business asset transaction as required in due diligence context by HR practitioners. • Circumstance whereby HR practitioners need to release personal data to the proper authority:

    1. Withdrawal of consent by employees
    2. Access to personal data by HR practitioners
    3. Use of personal data by HR practitioners

    • Under what circumstances must HR practitioners need to the disclosure of personal data? • Accuracy of personal data furnished by HR practitioners.

    1. Protection of personal data as required by HR practitioners.
    2. Retention of personal data as required by HR practitioners.
    3. Liability for breach of personal data by HR practitioners and its bearing on office bearers.
  7. HR Practitioner and its duties governing PDPA: • Taking the role of a Data Protection Officer. • Developing good policies for handling personal data in electronic and manual form, that suit your organisation’s needs and comply with the PDPA. • Communicating the internal personal data protection policies and processes to customers, members and employees. • Handling queries or complaints about personal data from customers, members and employees. • Alerting your organisation to any risks that might arise with personal data; and • Liaising with the PDPC, if necessary. • Liaising with data intermediaries such as payroll vendor.

  8. HR Practitioners as custodian and managing personal data. • Set out how the personal data in custody may be well-protected. • Classify the personal data to manage it accordingly. • Set clear timelines for the retention of the various personal data and cease to retain documents containing personal data that is no longer required for business or legal purposes. • For the transfer of personal data overseas, including the use of contractual agreements with the organisations involved in the transfer to provide a comparable standard of protection overseas.

Human Resource practitioners

Lecture and case study.

Arthur Khong

Arthur Khong

Arthur Khong is a highly sought after trainer for workshops in Singapore employment laws and industrial relations. Arthur has been an active workshop leader since 2007.

Arthur first embarked on his career in human resource management with Western Digital in 1993. To-date, he has held several senior Human Resource positions including: General Manager, Human Resources - Keppel Energy Pte Ltd Group Regional Vice President - Yeo Hiap Seng Ltd Director of Human Resource - Far East Organization, Hotel Group Director of Human Resource - Goodwood Park Hotel. Aurtur Khong left his last job with Keppel Energy in June 2013 to start the HR Law Academy where he conduct training and provide consultancy in Singapore employment laws and industrial relations legislation and practices.

In his 22 years’ career span in human resource management, Arthur has held regional human resource responsibilities for overseas subsidiaries in Malaysia, Hong Kong, China, Brazil and the USA. He is also experienced in industrial relations management as all the companies that he has worked for are unionised companies, some even with multiple unions. Prior to embarking on his human resource management career, Arthur was with the Singapore Police Force as a Senior Police Officer.

Arthur is an Adjunct Faculty with the Singapore University of Social Sciences (formerly known as SIM University). He started his lecture stint at SIM University in 2009. He lectures on the following modules:- Employment Laws and Legal Issues; Employment and Industrial Relations; and Human Resource Management.

Arthur is the author of the ‘Human Resource Practitioners’ Guide to Employment Laws (Fourth edition, 2017’, ‘Human Resource Practioners Guide to Industrial Relations (1st edition, 2015)’, and Human Resource Practitioners Guide in Drafting Employment Contract, and HR Policies and Procedures (1st edition, 2017). These guidebooks seek to outline the employment laws and industrial relations in Singapore in simple language to give HR Practitioners a better understanding of the rights and obligations of both the employer and the employee.

Arthur possesses the following academic qualifications:

  • Master of Management (HR Management) from Macquarie University
  • Graduate Diploma in Personnel Management from the Singapore Institute of Management
  • Bachelor of Arts (Economics) from the University of Manitoba
  • Bachelor of Laws (Honors) from the University of London
  • Diploma in Training and Development from Singapore Institute of Management
  • Graduate Certificate in International Arbitration from National University of Singapore.

Current Professional Affiliations:

  • Executive Council Member of Singapore Human Resource Institute
  • Non-Practitioner Member of the Law Society of Singapore Fellow Member of Singapore Institute of Arbitrators

Past Professional Affiliations:

  • Member of Industrial Relations Panel of Singapore National Employers Federation (SNEF)
  • Chairman of Industrial (Other Areas) Group of SNEF

View Other Courses by Arthur Khong